GSC Tops Age Group Championships in Fairbanks

    The GSC girls 13-14 year olds 400 relay team of Valerie Piemann, Caitlin Sanders, Kate Schwarting and Pacific Ricke are shown with their championship medals. (photo courtesy Kate Peimann)

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Juneau’s Glacier Swim Club topped the pool standings at the Alaska 14-under Age Group Championships in Fairbanks over the weekend with 28 swimmers contributing to the title.

      GSC won the combined team title by over 70 points among 20 teams competing and won the Highest Points Per Swimmer award.

      The GSC girls topped their standings by over 250 points and the boys were sixth.

      GSC 13-year-old Valerie Pimann and 12-year-old Amy Liddle won all seven of their events, earning 1st Place High Point Awards. Liddle broke team records in the 11/12 girls 500 free and 200 IM.

      Second Place High Point Awards went to 13-year-old Kate Schwarting and 14-year-old Pacific Ricke .

      Third Place High Point Awards went to 12-year-old Avery Smith, 13-year-old Lily Francis and 14-year-old Caitlin Sanders.

      GSC swimmers competing included Peimann 13 (49 points earned), Liddle 12 (49), Schwarting 13 (36), Andrew Sanders 12 (34), Ricke 14 (32), Smith 12 (30.50), Francis 13 (30), Dannan Mills 13 (29), Brook Taintor 10 (27), Sanders 14 (23), Joshua Edwards 12 (21), Olivia Jarvill 9 (19), Lena Rasmussen 12 (17.50), Cora Soboleff 10 (17), Ayla Erickson 12 (15), Kennedy Miller 12 (15), Parker Boman 14 (10), Liam Kiessling 12 (7), Oliver Albrecht 8 (5), Riley Soboleff 13 (3), Ben Pallenberg 12 (3) and Sarah Anderson 11 (1).

      Combined team scores were GSC 607, Chugiak AC 528, Northern Lights SC 376, Stingray ST 320, Wasilla Waves SC 235, Aurora ST 204.50, Midnight Sun ST 202, Baranof Barracudas SC 103, Peninsula Piranhas ST 103, Craig Waverunners 99, Ketchikan Killer Whales 86, Kodiak Kingfishers SC 74, Anchorage YMCA ST 53, Viking SC 44, North Pole AC 37.50, Soldotna Silver Salmon ST 29, Nome Northstar ST 18, Seward Tsunami SC 18 and Valdez Torpedoes SC 12.

    Ak Age Group Individual Events

    Above - GSC swimmer Amy Liddle, left, recieved her championship medal from Seward's Olmpic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby, right. (photo courtesy Joseph Liddle)

    More from Sports

    • High School Harriers Stay the Course

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - With the first prep cross-country race of the season set to begin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday along the Treadwell Mine Ruins Trail in Douglas, the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears and Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are ready to welcome schools from Haines and Petersburg in the Sayeik Invitational.

    • Beat the Odds Race against Cancer Set for Saturday

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Saturday at 9 a.m. one of the largest gatherings of like-minded community members will don race bibs at the Riverbend Elementary covered play area to address a disease that is the leading cause of death worldwide.

    • East, Colony, Juneau Top Football Polls

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau Huskies, East Anchorage Thunderbirds and Colony Knights all opened the prep season last weekend with wins and sit atop the Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network Poll in Division I.

    • Pepperdine Starter Kendyl Carson Returns to Roots

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - She doesn’t have to shovel snow off the driveway when looking for a game now but Pepperdine University starting point guard Kendyl Carson remembers those elementary school days that led her across Juneau middle and high school courts to sandy beaches in Malibu, California.

    • Hoonah Hosts First Annual Hoops Camp

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Once considered a hot-bed for youth basketball play in Southeast Alaska the city of Hoonah is hoping to reinvigorate that passion through their roots on the hardwood courts.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.