Holiday Cup Schedule & Scores

    The 2021 Holiday Cup logo was designed by middle school player Kaia Mangaccat from team Real Frosty.

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - It is official… Santa is checking his list for who is playing and not playing, for who is watching and not watching, and he is checking it twice. If you want to be able to tell him who is on the turf check out the scores below. Maybe he will want to know whose design was selected for this year’s logo (it was Real Frosty player Kaia Mangaccat).

    2021 HOLIDAY CUP (time, division, home team, guest team, score) - photos at bottom

        Saturday, Dec. 18

    10 a.m. ELEM Nutmeggers vs Jolly Jugglers, 6-7

    11 a.m. ELEM Icekickles vs Elves United, 3-5

    12 p.m. MIDD Snowflake United vs Merry Marmots, 14-1

    1 p.m. MIDD Real Frosty vs Big Beard Ballers, 5-7

    2 p.m. HIGH Naughty Nutcrackers vs Snoball Snipers, 3-9

    3 p.m. HIGH Devious Elves vs Grinch Gang, 0-4

    4 p.m. HIGH Cross Country Candy Canes vs Nightmare Before Hanukkah, 4-13

    5 p.m. HIGH Island of Misfit Toys vs Rooftop Rebels, 8-1

        Sunday, Dec. 19

    10 a.m. ELEM Elves United vs Nutmeggers, 10-3

    11 a.m. ELEM Jolly Jugglers vs Icekickles, 4-8

    12 p.m. MIDD Big Beard Ballers vs Snowflake United, 4–3

    1 p.m. MIDD Merry Marmots vs Santa's Strikers 2.0, 2-3

    2 p.m. HIGH Devious Elves vs Cross Country Candy Canes, 15-1

    3 p.m. HIGH Snoball Snipers vs Nightmare Before Hanukkah, 2-3

    4 p.m. HIGH Grinch Gang vs Rooftop Rebels, 7-3

    5 p.m. HIGH Naughty Nutcrackers vs Island of Misfit Toys, 8-5

        Monday, Dec. 20

    6 p.m. MAST Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins vs Christmas Cavaliers, 6-4

    7 p.m. MAST Hot Soup vs Naughty Elves, L-W

    8 p.m. MAST The Grinches vs Virgin Marys, 1-10

        Tuesday, Dec. 21

    5 p.m. CLAS Nutcrackers vs Really Less Than Mighty Narwhals, 0-9

    6 p.m. MAST Hot Soup vs The Grinches, 11-1

    7 p.m. MAST Naughty Elves vs Christmas Cavaliers, L-W

        Wednesday, Dec. 22

    5 p.m. MIDD Santa's Strikers 2.0 vs Big Beard Ballers, 4-4

    6 p.m. MIDD Snowflake United vs Real Frosty, 7-3

    7 p.m. MAST Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins vs Virgin Marys, 5-1

    8 p.m. MAST Naughty Elves vs The Grinches, L-W

        Thursday, Dec. 23

    10 a.m. ELEM Elves United vs Jolly Jugglers, 4-5

    11 a.m. ELEM Nutmeggers vs Icekickles, 5-5

    12 p.m. MIDD Real Frosty vs Santa's Strikers 2.0, 6-5

    1 p.m. MIDD Big Beard Ballers vs Merry Marmots, 4-2

    2 p.m. HIGH Rooftop Rebels vs Naughty Nutcrackers, 6-3

    3 p.m. HIGH Nightmare Before Hanukkah vs Grinch Gang, 5-5

    4 p.m. HIGH Cross Country Candy Canes vs Snoball Snipers, 3-6

    5 p.m. HIGH Island of Misfit Toys vs Devious Elves, 0-13

    6 p.m. CLAS Really Less Than Mighty Narwhals vs Santa's Slayers, 4-4

    7 p.m. MAST Hot Soup vs Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins, 5-5

    8 p.m. MAST Virgin Marys vs Christmas Cavaliers, 3-4

        Sunday, Dec. 26

    12 p.m. MIDD Merry Marmots vs Real Frosty, 7-6

    1 p.m. MIDD Santa's Strikers 2.0 vs Snowflake United, 3-5

    2 p.m. HIGH Nightmare Before Hanukkah vs Island of Misfit Toys

    3 p.m. HIGH Grinch Gang vs Cross Country Candy Canes

    4 p.m. HIGH Naughty Nutcrackers vs Devious Elves

    5 p.m. HIGH Rooftop Rebels vs Snoball Snipers

    6 p.m. CLAS Santa's Slayers vs Nutcrackers

    7 p.m. MAST Christmas Cavaliers vs The Grinches

    8 p.m. MAST Virgin Marys vs Hot Soup

        Monday, Dec. 27

    10 a.m. ELEM Jolly Jugglers vs Nutmeggers

    11 a.m. ELEM Elves United vs Icekickles

    12 p.m. MIDD 4th Place vs 5th Place

    1 p.m. MIDD 2nd Place vs 3rd Place

    2 p.m. HIGH Snoball Snipers vs Devious Elves

    3 p.m. HIGH Cross Country Candy Canes vs Naughty Nutcrackers

    4 p.m. HIGH Island of Misfit Toys vs Grinch Gang

    5 p.m. HIGH Rooftop Rebels vs Nightmare Before Hanukkah

    6 p.m. CLAS Really Less Than Mighty Narwhals vs Nutcrackers

    7 p.m. MAST Naughty Elves vs Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins

    8 p.m. MAST Christmas Cavaliers vs Hot Soup

        Tuesday, Dec. 28

    10 a.m. ELEM Nutmeggers vs Elves United

    11 a.m. ELEM Icekickles vs Jolly Jugglers

    12 p.m. MIDD Winner Game 49 vs 1st Place

    1 p.m. MIDD Loser Game 49 vs Loser Game 50

    2 p.m. HIGH Cross Country Candy Canes vs Island of Misfit Toys

    3 p.m. HIGH Grinch Gang vs Snoball Snipers

    4 p.m. HIGH Naughty Nutcrackers vs Nightmare Before Hanukkah

    5 p.m. HIGH Devious Elves vs Rooftop Rebels

    6 p.m. CLAS Santa's Slayers vs Really Less Than Mighty Narwhals

    7 p.m. MAST Virgin Marys vs Naughty Elves

    8 p.m. MAST The Grinches vs Cotton Headed Ninny Muggins

        Wednesday, Dec. 29

    9 a.m. ELEM Jolly Jugglers vs Elves United

    10 a.m. ELEM Icekickles vs Nutmeggers

    11 a.m. MIDD Winner Game 50 vs Winner Game 60

    12 p.m. MIDD Winner Game 61 vs Lose Game 60

    1 p.m. HIGH Nightmare Before Hanukkah vs Devious Elves

    2 p.m. HIGH Grinch Gang vs Naughty Nutcrackers

    3 p.m. HIGH Snoball Snipers vs Island of Misfit Toys

    4 p.m. HIGH Rooftop Rebels vs Cross Country Candy Canes

    5 p.m. CLAS Nutcrackers vs Santa's Slayers

    6 p.m. MAST 4th Place vs 5th Place

    7 p.m. MAST 3rd Place vs 6th Place

        Thursday, Dec. 30

    10 a.m. ELEM 2nd Place vs 3rd Place

    11 a.m. ELEM 1st Place vs 4th Place

    12 p.m. MIDD Winner Game 72 vs Loser Game 71

    1 p.m. HIGH 2nd Place vs 3rd Place

    2 p.m. HIGH 1st Place vs 4th Place

    3 p.m. CLAS 2nd Place vs 3rd Place

    4 p.m. MAST 1st Place vs Winner Game 78

    5 p.m. MAST 2nd Pace vs Winner Game 79

        Friday, Dec. 31

    10 a.m. ELEM Winner Game 80 vs Winner Game 81

    11:15 a.m. MIDD Winner Game 71 vs Winner Game 82

    12:30 p.m. HIGH Winner Game 83 vs Winner Game 84

    1:45 p.m. CLAS Winner Game 85 vs 1st Place

    3 p.m. MAST Winner Game 86 vs Winner Game

    Above/below - Nightmare Before Hanukkah (white/grey) vs Snowball Snipers (black).

    Above/below - Grinch Gang (red) vs Rooftop Rebels (green).

    Below - Nightmare Before Hanukkah (white/grey) vs Snowball Snipers (black).

    More from Sports

    • High School Harriers Stay the Course

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - With the first prep cross-country race of the season set to begin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday along the Treadwell Mine Ruins Trail in Douglas, the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears and Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are ready to welcome schools from Haines and Petersburg in the Sayeik Invitational.

    • Beat the Odds Race against Cancer Set for Saturday

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Saturday at 9 a.m. one of the largest gatherings of like-minded community members will don race bibs at the Riverbend Elementary covered play area to address a disease that is the leading cause of death worldwide.

    • East, Colony, Juneau Top Football Polls

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau Huskies, East Anchorage Thunderbirds and Colony Knights all opened the prep season last weekend with wins and sit atop the Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network Poll in Division I.

    • Pepperdine Starter Kendyl Carson Returns to Roots

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - She doesn’t have to shovel snow off the driveway when looking for a game now but Pepperdine University starting point guard Kendyl Carson remembers those elementary school days that led her across Juneau middle and high school courts to sandy beaches in Malibu, California.

    • Hoonah Hosts First Annual Hoops Camp

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Once considered a hot-bed for youth basketball play in Southeast Alaska the city of Hoonah is hoping to reinvigorate that passion through their roots on the hardwood courts.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.