Prussian, Demmert Lead Sitka to Division II Region V Cross-Country Titles

    Sitka junior Silas Demmert, shown in an early season meet at Juneau, won the Region V Division II Boys Cross-Country Championship at Sitka's Totem Park on Monday.

    Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Sitka High School won the Division II Region V Cross-Country Championships on Monday, sweeping both the girls and boys team and individual crowns behind juniors Anna Prussian and Silas Demmert.

      Monday’s races had originally been scheduled at Ketchikan over the weekend but weather prevented Sitka from arriving and Mt. Edgecumbe opted not to race in the conditions on Ketchikan’s Ward Lake course.

      Since the Wolves and Braves are the only two teams in Southeast Region V Division II, the Alaska School Activities Association allowed them to race at their home Totem Park.

      The top team and top 10 individuals (in each boys and girls race) qualify for the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-Country Running State Championships at Anchorage’s Bartlett High School Trails on Saturday, Oct. 9.

      Girls Results:

      Team scoring - Sitka 17 points, Mt. Edgecumbe 61 points.

      1. Anna Prussian 19:11 SHS; 2. Claire Mullen 19:12 SHS; 3. Tawny Smith 22:13 SHS; 4. Mia Anderson 22:20 MEHS; 5. Addie Poulson 23:21 SHS; 6. Maitlin Young 24:31 SHS; 7. Jelsy Gologergen 25:03 MEHS; 8. Aries Bioff 25:46 MEHS; 9. Sarah Nancuk Jones 26:48 MEHS; 10. Sarah Bahnke 27:14 MEHS; 11. Hailey Moses 28:45 MEHS; 12. Ashley Rexford 30:52 MEHS.

      Boys Results:

      Team scoring - Sitka 15 points, MEHS 77 points.

      1. Silas Demmert 16:58 SHS; 2. Annan Weiland 17:35 SHS; 3. Hank Maxwell 17:59 SHS; 4. Asa Dow  18:05 SHS; 5. Trey Demmert 18:37 SHS; 6. Connor Hitchcock 18:45 SHS; 7. Colton Ewers 18:48 SHS; 8. Jacob Friske 19:15 MEHS; 9. Landon Varga 19:38 MEHS; 10. Jaden Andrews 20:09 MEHS; 11. Conner Journey 20:19 MEHS; 12. Jerett Brown 21:28 MEHS; 13. Elston Dock 22:19 MEHS; 14. Holden Fontenot 23:09 MEHS.

    Above - Sitka junior Anna Prussian, shown in an early season meet at Juneau, won the Region V Division II Girls Cross-Country Championship at Sitka's Totem Park on Monday.

    More from Sports

    • High School Harriers Stay the Course

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - With the first prep cross-country race of the season set to begin at 10:30 a.m. Saturday along the Treadwell Mine Ruins Trail in Douglas, the Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé Crimson Bears and Thunder Mountain High School Falcons are ready to welcome schools from Haines and Petersburg in the Sayeik Invitational.

    • Beat the Odds Race against Cancer Set for Saturday

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Saturday at 9 a.m. one of the largest gatherings of like-minded community members will don race bibs at the Riverbend Elementary covered play area to address a disease that is the leading cause of death worldwide.

    • East, Colony, Juneau Top Football Polls

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - The Juneau Huskies, East Anchorage Thunderbirds and Colony Knights all opened the prep season last weekend with wins and sit atop the Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network Poll in Division I.

    • Pepperdine Starter Kendyl Carson Returns to Roots

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - She doesn’t have to shovel snow off the driveway when looking for a game now but Pepperdine University starting point guard Kendyl Carson remembers those elementary school days that led her across Juneau middle and high school courts to sandy beaches in Malibu, California.

    • Hoonah Hosts First Annual Hoops Camp

      Juneau, Alaska (KINY) - Once considered a hot-bed for youth basketball play in Southeast Alaska the city of Hoonah is hoping to reinvigorate that passion through their roots on the hardwood courts.

    Comments

    Add a comment

    Log in to the club or enter your details below.